Establishment of pulmonary rehabilitation for outpatients with pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Takeshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (00770695)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 安全性 / 運動耐容能改善 / 健康関連QOL改善 / 運動療法 / 疾患特異的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effectiveness and safety of pulmonary rehabilitation (i.e., exercise training, education) for patients with pulmonary hypertension. A total of 12 patients participated in the present study.After completion of the 3 months rehabilitation program, lower limb muscle strength, exercise tolerance, physical activity, and quality of life significantly improved compared with baseline. In addition, no severe adverse events were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症の患者さんに対してリハビリテーションを行い、一定の効果と安全性が確認できました。本研究の成果により、肺高血圧症の患者さんの体力や息切れが改善し、社会参加が増え、生活の質が向上することが期待できます。すなわち、疾患とうまく付き合いながらより良い生活を送れる患者さんが増えることを期待しています。また、適切にリハビリテーションを受けられる患者さんが増加していくことで、健康増進・さらには医療経済的な効果も期待できると考えています。