Combination of cell therapy and robotic rehabilitation for spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Imura  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (80760016)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脊髄損傷 / リハビリテーション / 細胞移植 / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine optimal MSCs and investigate the effect of combination of MSCs transplantation and robotic rehabilitation in spinal cord injury. In the results, the gene expressions of Snail, Slug, Bdnf, and Gdnf were significantly higher in the MSCs derived from cranial bone. The expression of Vegf was significantly higher in the MSCs derived from adipose tissue. MSCs derived from cranial bone showed significant therapeutic effects in vivo experiment using spinal cord injury model and in vitro experiment using NG108-15 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷は,運動障害および感覚障害を始めとする重篤な機能障害を残存することの多い疾患として知られているが,有効な治療法は未だに確立されていない.本研究において,脊髄損傷モデルに対し頭蓋骨由来MSCsの静脈内投与によって,優れた機能改善が得られることが明らかになった.治療効果の高いMSCsの供給組織が明らかになったことは脊髄損傷の新たな治療を検討する中で意義があるものと考える.