Quantitative evaluation of vestibulo-ocular reflex in stroke patients and elucidation of brain activity during vestibular stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2019)
Saga University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Mitsutake Tsubasa  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 医療学部, 講師 (00779712)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳卒中 / 前庭眼反射 / 歩行能力 / 姿勢制御 / 姿勢安定性 / 前庭脊髄反射 / 前庭リハビリテーション / 脳機能 / 前庭覚 / 加齢 / リハビリテーション / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study was to investigate the relationship between reflex function related to vestibular system and gait performance among patients with a post-stroke hemiparesis. As a result, a decrease in vestibulo-ocular reflex function post-stroke has an effect on gait performance in response to changing task demands. Regarding to rehabilitation tools, vestibular information focus on training could improve both the vestibulo-ocular reflex and gait performance in post-stroke patients. On the other hand, motor dysfunction of the hemiplegic lower extremity might lead to inhibition of normal standing postural stability. Decreased reflex function related to vestibular system could directly cause stranding postural instability during vestibular stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,末梢前庭障害患者や眩暈症状がなくても中枢神経障害によって前庭覚が関わる反射機能及び姿勢安定性が低下することを明らかにした.さらに,前庭覚に焦点を当てたトレーニングは前庭反射機能や応用的な歩行能力を改善する可能性を示した.これは転倒危険性が高い脳卒中患者に対して,前庭覚に着目した反射機能および身体機能評価の重要性を示すとともに,前庭リハビリテーションが転倒を予防するための一助となり得る可能性を明らかにした.