Development of the new assessment of the vividness of motor imagery using NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2019)
Nagasaki University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Iso Naoki  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70781649)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動イメージ / 近赤外分光法 / 運動イメージ鮮明度評価 / 運動イメージ鮮明度 / NIRS / 運動イメー鮮明度 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate whether oxygenated hemoglobin (Oxy-Hb) generated during a motor imagery (MI) task is associated with the motor learning level of the task.
The study included 16 right-handed healthy subjects who were trained to perform a Ball Rotation (BR) task. Hemodynamic brain activity was measured using near-infrared spectroscopy to monitor the changes in Oxy-Hb concentration during the MI task of BR. This measurement was performed three times before and after primary training of the BR task, as well as after secondary training. The count of BR during training was measured.
The results showed that the count of BR increased significantly with training. Hemodynamic brain activity during a MI task might be associated with the motor learning level of the task as significant changes in the Oxy-Hb concentration were observed after secondary training in the supplementary motor area of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での結果を臨床場面に直接応用することは困難であるが,リハビリテーションの手段として有効なメンタルプラクティスの客観的運動イメージ鮮明度評価に寄与する成果を得ることができた.運動イメージ鮮明度と脳血流動態変化は運動学習の過程では一致せず,運動イメージができているかどうかを区別することができる可能性があることを示唆した.但し,全ての学習過程で一致した結果は得られなかったため,この段階では年齢や性別,運動イメージ能力などのその他の因子が影響する可能性があり,こられの要因について、脳血流動態変化の特徴と運動イメージ鮮明度を今後は照らし合わせて検討する必要がある.