| Project/Area Number |
17K13062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Sagara Akiko 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10767916)
| Research Collaborator |
Mikami Yasuo
Ohashi Suzuyo
Shiraishi Hirokazu
Itoh Norihide
Sawada Koshiro
Yamabata Shiho
Fukushima Hideki
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | サルコペニア / 慢性心不全 / リハビリテーション治療 / 栄養療法 / 運動療法 / リハビリテーション医療 / 基礎代謝量 / リハビリテーション / 栄養サポート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently sarcopenia of chronic heart failure patients is noticed. In this study, we surveyed sarcopenia in elderly chronic heart failure patients. Most patients with chronic heart failure, especially females, were diagnosed as sarcopenia. Although in heart failure, their cardiac contractility was maintained. They had more body fat, but less skeletal muscle, which quality was poor. Sarcopenia patients after aortic valvular replacement were provided with nutritional guidance and instruction about activity of daily living and exercise, for example walking. After 6 months, we evaluated their body composition and physical function. They gained weight and kept walking speed and grip strength, but reduced skeletal muscle.We should reconsider the contents of exercise after discharge.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サルコペニアの要因には,一次性としての加齢,二次性として, 悪液質を及ぼすさまざまな疾患,栄養障害,活動低下がある.高齢心不全患者のサルコペニア有病率は極めて高く,多くが要介護状態であると示唆される.本研究では,高齢心不全患者において集学的治療により心不全症状が改善し,さらに栄養状態はよく,体重は増加傾向で,一見健康状態にみえたが,サルコペニアの改善は認めなかった.活動の不足によると考えられ,運動療法の重要性がより明確となった.一般的な歩行など有酸素運動の指導のみではサルコペニアの改善には不十分であることがわかり.心不全患者が骨格筋量を増やし,要介護を脱するための運動療法の再考が望まれる.