Verification of the effects of rehabilitation on neural circuit reorganization in motor cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (70759886)
Research Collaborator USHIBA Junichi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマーモセット / カルシウムイメージング / 脊髄損傷 / 運動制御 / リハビリテーション / 脳深部カルシウムイメージング / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plasticity of neuronal activity was examined in a rat corticospinal tract injury model. 208 ± 7.2 neuronal activities were recorded in the motor cortex. Neural activity in the rat motor cortex during arm reaching movements was recorded, and 12.7 cells (6.1%) were found to be active in association with reaching movements. It was confirmed that the number of these nerve cells related to reaching movement decreased 1 -2 weeks after injury and increased thereafter. Similarly, in the marmoset motor area, it was confirmed that neurons mobilized before, immediately after (paralysis), and during recovery from corticospinal tract injury changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この内視鏡レンズを用いた観察手法は、より脳の深部に位置する大脳基底核や海馬などの領域における観察にも応用が可能であり、運動や認知、記憶などの霊長類における複雑な脳機能に関わる神経ネットワークの研究の有力なツールとなる。さらに精神・神経疾患モデルマーモセットに対し適用することで、ヒトにおける精神・神経疾患の新たな治療へ展開されることが期待されます。
リハビリテーションは様々なメカニズムが複合的に合わせることで運動機能回復に寄与するが、本研究ではその中でも脊髄損傷後に局所回路の再編成がどのように起こるかIn vivo カルシウムイメージング手法を用いて解析することができた。