Development of a Speech Evaluation Technique for Post-operative Oral Cancer Patients Using Tongue Pressure Measurements and Electropalatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Takei Yoshiko  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40534764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構音障害 / 舌と口蓋の接触パターン / エレクトロパラトグラフィ / 舌運動 / 舌圧測定 / 口腔がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While speech intelligibility tests, conversational intelligibility tests, and other methods based on listening to a patient's speech are widely used to determine dysarthria after oral cancer surgery, there are few reports on objective evaluation of articulatory dynamics. In this study, we investigated a method to objectively evaluate dysarthria by combining electropalatography (EPG), which enables observation of the contact pattern between the tongue and palate, and information from tongue pressure measurement.
The study revealed that the percentage of correct responses to a 100-syllable speech intelligibility test increased with the postoperative course of patients with oral cancer, as did the maximum tongue pressure value and the cumulative contact rate between the tongue and palate during continuous speech and salivary swallow. The use of tongue pressure measurement and EPG as an objective method to assess improvement in articulation disorders was considered to be useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、口腔がん術後症例の構音障害を、舌圧測定とEPGを用いて客観的に評価する方法を検討した。従来の発話聴取に基づいた評価法では得られなかった構音動態の把握により、評価結果をその後の構音訓練プログラムに具体的に反映させることが可能となり、より効率的で効果的な構音治療が実現することが見込まれる。