A study for the mechanism of exercise therapy to promote the motor functional recovery after brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Akira  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (90737355)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳損傷 / 運動 / 運動機能障害 / 運動機能回復 / 動作分析 / 代謝 / 皮質脊髄路 / 遺伝子 / 運動負荷 / 機能回復 / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise therapy is one of the methods for motor functional recovery with brain injury patients. The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of motor function recovery. It was kinematically revealed that the exercise promoted the changes in motor function on the paretic side. In addition, physiological and morphological changes in the nerves and skeletal muscles were also detected. It was found that exercise induces not only changes in neural networks but also changes in skeletal muscles. From this reason, it was suggested that exercise leads to recovery of motor function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脳損傷患者の運動機能障害からの回復と社会復帰に向けた基盤研究である。本研究では、モデル動物を用いて定量化された運動課題を行うことで、運動機能の変化を運動学的に現すことができた。さらに運動学的に表現された運動機能を司る神経および骨格筋の変化も明らかにすることができた。これらの結果は、運動療法の運動機能を回復させるメカニズムの解明に寄与するとともに動物からヒトへの橋渡し研究にも波及することが期待される意義のある結果である。