Morphological and Mechanical Properties of Achilles Tendon Twisted Structure-For Understanding the Mechanism of Achilles Tendon Disorder-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Edama Mutsuaki  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (20632326)
Research Collaborator Onishi Hideaki
Kageyama Ikuo
Nakamura Masatoshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアキレス腱 / 捻れ構造 / タイプ分類 / アキレス腱障害 / エコー装置 / 形態的特性 / 力学的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to examine the degree of strain(%) that is applied to each of the tendon fiber bundles that compose the AT by twist type when the calcaneus is pronated or supinated. Three AT twist types (least, moderate, extreme twists), one for each type were investigated. Using the MicroScribe system, the AT and the calcaneal tuberosity were digitized to reconstruct 3D models. Using this system, the calcaneus rotations in the pronation and supination directions were simulated, and the degrees of stretching (%) of each tendon were calculated. For all twist types, when the calcaneus was pronated, the medial head of the gastrocnemius (MG) and lateral head of the gastrocnemius (LG) shortened and the soleus muscle (Sol) stretched, and when supinated, MG and LG stretched and Sol shortened. In particular, severe twist type had the largest degree of stretching of Sol when the calcaneus was pronated (Type I: 1.7% ± 3.4%, Type II: 2.4% ± 1.4%, Type III: 3.7% ± 6.0%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より,踵骨回内時にはアキレス腱内に加わる伸張度は一様ではなく,特に,重度の捻れのタイプでアキレス腱障害の発生リスクが高まる可能性が示唆された.本研究結果はアキレス腱障害発生メカニズムの解明に繋がり,更には新たな予防法の解明の一助になると考える.