The invention of transcranial direct current stimulation using homeostatic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Miyaguchi Shota  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (60780343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軽負荷反復運動 / 経頭蓋交流電流刺激 / 運動パフォーマンス / 一次運動野 / 小脳 / 基礎実験 / リハビリテーション / 神経科学 / 小脳半球 / 視覚追従課題 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激 / Homeostatic plasticity / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動後抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine whether or not the intervention effect that enhances the excitability of the primary motor area is enhanced during the excitability reduction period of the primary motor area that occurs after repetitive finger movement. As a result, when the peripheral nerve electrical stimulation to enhance the excitability of the primary motor area was applied after repetitive exercise, the excitability enhancing effect was lost. Next, we examined the optimal stimulation method for transcranial alternating current stimulation. As a result, it was revealed that stimulation to the primary motor area and cerebellum hemisphere (1 mA, 70 Hz, antiphase) improves motor performance. In the future, it is necessary to verify the combined effect with the repetitive exercise task using the stimulation method that was clarified this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,軽負荷の反復運動と電気刺激法の併用効果や,経頭蓋交流電流刺激による運動パフォーマンスへの効果が明らかになった.これらの研究成果は,一次運動野の可塑的変化および運動パフォーマンスの向上を促す最適な介入方法を明らかにするための基礎的な知見となり得る.