The effects of mechanical tactile stimulation on somatosensory cortex excitability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kojima Sho  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10780330)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機械的触覚刺激 / 脳磁図 / 体性感覚野 / 感覚機能 / 体性感覚刺激 / 皮質脊髄路 / 一次運動野 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動機能 / 一次体性感覚野 / リハビリテーション / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of MS intervention on somatosensory evoked magnetic fields (SEF), indicating somatosensory cortex excitability. This study was including 15 healthy subjects. Two types of MS interventions were used: simple MS intervention stimulated the finger using 24 pins installed in the finger pad; and complex MS intervention stimulated the finger by moving a row of 6 pins between the left and right sides on the finger pad. MS interventions were applied for 20 min to the right index finger. SEF was measured and compared before and after MS intervention. After the simple intervention, P50m of SEF by MS were observed to be significantly larger than pre-intervention. After the complex intervention, P50m were significantly smaller than pre-intervention. Our results demonstrate that MS intervention can modulate somatosensory cortex excitability and that the effects of MS intervention are related to MS patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,反復的に指先を刺激すると感覚機能を担う大脳皮質領域(体性感覚野)の興奮性を変動させ,さらに,その変動は,指先刺激のパターンに依存することを明らかにした.指先刺激は,これまでリハビリテーションで用いられてきた電気刺激に比べ,安全かつ簡便であり,使用に制限が少ない.この手法を用いて,脳卒中患者などの感覚障害を改善することができれば,リハビリテーションの新たな手法として活用できると考えられる.本研究は,その可能性を示したものであり,今後さらに検討を進めることで,有効な介入手法となりうると考えている.