An approach to neural circuit reconstruction after brain injury targeting inflammation in the brain in elderly mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takashi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30734694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢期 / 脳損傷 / 神経回路再編 / 運動機能回復 / 炎症 / 自発的運動 / 高齢マウス / 神経回路再建 / 脳内炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain injury often causes severe motor dysfunction, leading to difficulties with living a self-reliant social life. At the clinical and experimental level, lost motor functions often spontaneously recover owing to the compensatory reorganization of spared motor circuits, including the corticospinal tract (CST), but the adult brain is limited in its ability to restore neuronal connections. We tested whether voluntary training to promote reorganization of motor circuits and functional recovery in aged mouse model of brain injury. We found that reorganization of spared motor circuits and motor recovery were not induced in aged mice. However, we indicated that voluntary exercise significantly increased sprouting of CST axons and enhanced motor recovery in the impaired forelimb of aged mice after brain injury. We will investigate the factors that have caused the reorganization of neural circuits and functional recovery due to voluntary exercise in the future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における脳血管障害者の累積は100万人を超え、外傷性の脳損傷患者は毎年約1万人ずつ増加をしている。これら障害者の大半を高齢者が占めており、脳損傷を主とする運動機能障害は寝たきりや要介護を引き起こす大きな要因である。これまでの研究では、若齢期の成体モデルを用いた研究が主体であったが、臨床により近いデータを提供するには高齢期における研究が必要であった。本研究によって、高齢期のマウスでは脳損傷後の機能回復が生じないが、自発的な運動を実施することで神経回路の再編や運動機能の回復が促されることが明らかになった。今後はさらに研究を重ねることで、より臨床に有用なデータを提供していく。