Investigation of the clinical condition of pusher behavior after stroke and the effect of galvanic vestibular stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Junji  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 研究員 (30793723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPusher現象 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 電気刺激 / 前庭機能 / 前庭脊髄路 / 前提機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study were to investigate the relationship between the Pushing Behavior(PB) and the vestibulospinal tract, and the immediate effect of the GVS on the PB. In addition, we also investigated the reliability and validity of the assessment for vestibulospinal tract function using the H-reflex, and the characteristics of subjective postural vertical(SPV) used for assessment of PB. The assessment of vestibulospinal tract function showed sufficient reliability and validity in healthy subjects. The characteristics of SPV showed that the somatosensory information from the seat plays an important role. In PB patients, there were cases in which abnormal vestibulospinal tract function was suspected. In some cases, GVS caused immediate improvement of the PB. It was suggested that GVS could be an intervention tool for PB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、直流前庭電気刺激(GVS)を用いた前庭脊髄路機能評価の妥当性、再現性を明らかにし、PBの検査で用いられるSPVの測定特性を明らかにすることができた。これらは、国内外初の知見であり、前庭脊髄路機能評価の臨床応用やPBの病態を明らかにする上で、その意義は大きい。PBにおいて前庭脊髄路機能の異常やGVSによるPBの即時的改善が一部の症例でみられた。これらはPBの病態解明および治療手段の開発のために重要な知見であると考えられる。