Project/Area Number |
17K13082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Osaka Hiroshi 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (90550385)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 転倒 / 歩行 / 体幹加速度 / 地域在住高齢者 / リハビリテーション / 加速度 / 転倒予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct a novel accelerometry-based gait analysis system and contribute to fall risk prediction of the elderly. The immediate effect shows that the restriction to ankle dorsiflexion changes the gait pattern of vertical ground reaction force and trunk acceleration in a phase from mid stance to terminal stance. Gait speed and Amplitude peak Ratio calculated from trunk acceleration during walking remained as significant predictors of 1-year prospective falls among community-dwelling older people. The ankle plantarflexion and dorsiflexion angle and ankle joint angular velocity during walking were significantly decreased in the faller group compared with the non-faller group. Gait analysis using an accelerometer might can predicts prospective fall risk in community-dwelling older people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加速度計を用いた歩行分析は、簡便性が利点として挙げれられるが、得られる加速度歩行パラメータは歩行全体の特徴を示しており、詳細な歩行周期に対応した分析が行えない。本研究では、歩行中の足関節角度変化が歩行中の床反力、体幹加速度に変化を及ぼすことを明らかとし、歩行中の足関節角度変化を検出できる加速度歩行パラメータである自己相関関数ピーク比を算出した。また、地域在住高齢者の将来的な転倒リスクと加速度歩行パラメータの関連性を検証し、加速度計を用いて歩行計測を行い、歩行速度に加えて体幹加速度から算出した加速度歩行パラメータを測定することで高齢者の将来的な転倒リスクを検出できる可能性を明らかとした。