Novel rehabilitation training using the newly developed upper limb wearable robot for patients with brachial plexus injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2017)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA SHIGEKI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90763798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボットリハ / 腕神経叢損傷 / バイオフィードバック / 肋間神経移行術 / 上肢HAL / ロボットリハビリテーション / Hybrid Assistive Limb / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cases of five patients in whom elbow flexor reconstruction (intercostal nerve transfer) for brachial plexus injury (BPI) was started the upper limb single-joint Hybrid Assistive Limb (upper limb HAL-SJ) training postoperatively. All patients could implement elbow training using the upper limb HAL-SJ even in MMT grade 1 of their elbow flexion power. Training with the upper limb HAL-SJ was performed safely and effectively in five patients with elbow flexor reconstruction after BPI. Postoperative training using the upper limb HAL-SJ was implemented elbow flexion power to MMT grade 3 once every 2 weeks as outpatients (18.2 ± 11.2 session, 10-34 sessions). The improvements of their biceps were observed MMT grade [4], [4], [3], [4], and [3], respectively (mean 11.8 ± 2.5 months).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肘屈曲再建術が行われた腕神経叢損傷者に対して、上肢HALを用いたバイオフィードバック訓練は、安全に訓練実施可能であり、かつ肘屈曲力を改善し、同患者に対してロボットを用いた新たな訓練ツールとなる可能性が示唆された。今後本研究は、筋電図学的にその回復メカニズムに関する解析研究を予定し、一部すでに開始している。従来のバイオフィードバック療法よりも、上肢HALを用いた訓練が筋電図学的に優れる訓練手法であることを証明したい。本研究の肘屈曲改善効果に関する部分的成果を国内・外学会・国際ジャーナルに対して発表・投稿を完了しているが、さらに今後の筋電図学的成果を公表し、その社会的意義を果たす予定である。