Hazard perception during simulated motor vehicle driving in stroke patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Iwanami Jun  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (00625931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自動車運転 / 手掌部発汗反応 / ブレーキ・アクセル操作 / 認知機能評価 / 危険認知 / 発汗反応 / 注意機能 / 脳損傷 / 発汗 / 脳卒中 / 脳卒中後後遺症 / 操作反応 / 危険認知能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between the operating response and palmar sweating response (PSR: Palmar sweating response) evaluated in a simulated driving test using an automobile driving behaviour evaluation device (Patent No. 5366248) and a higher brain dysfunction. A simulated driving test using this device and tests of cognitive and attentional functions were conducted on 32 patients who were prescribed occupational therapy during admission and who wished to drive a car after being discharged home under a home discharge policy. The results showed that the group with good attentional function had more sweating in the palms during hazard prediction situations (when the patient carefully observes the situation and brakes if necessary), indicating that attentional function influences emotional reactions during driving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から自動車運転に向けた支援を実施するうえで,ブレーキやアクセルといった運転操作反応のみを評価するのではなく,手掌部発汗反応を指標とした危険認知・危険予測といった情動反応も評価することが重要であると考えられます.また,脳腫瘍や脳卒中などで生じる注意機能障害により運転操作反応よりもむしろ情動反応が低下させる可能性が明らかとなり,運転再開支援時にはtractical level(運転中に行う安全性に配慮する認知レベル)に考慮したリハビリテーションの実施が必要であることが明らかとなりました.