Validity of extended field-of-view ultrasound imaging to evaluate quantity and quality of abdominal skeletal muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Noriko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (70439280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋量 / 骨格筋の質 / サルコペニア / メタボリックシンドローム / ロコモティブシンドローム / 磁気共鳴画像法 / 超音波画像法 / 超音波画像 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 骨格筋 / 筋内脂肪 / 体幹 / MRI / エコー強度 / 体幹部骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the validity of extended field-of-view (EFOV) ultrasound imaging for evaluating the quantity (cross-sectional area, CSA) and quality (accumulation of intramuscular fat) of abdominal skeletal muscles using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) as a reference.As a result from the data of forty healthy men, no significant differences (p = 0.208 to 0.502, n.s., respectively) or systematic errors (r = -0.101 to 0.137, n.s., respectively) were noted in skeletal muscle CSAs between two methods. Echo intensity correlated with MRI-derived accumulation of intramuscular fat in each skeletal muscle group (r = 0.370 to 0.466, p<0.05, respectively). These results indicated that EFOV ultrasound imaging is a reliable method for assessing quantity and quality in the abdominal skeletal muscle groups of healthy young men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体幹部の骨格筋は全身の骨格筋の中で最も加齢に伴い萎縮しやすく,筋内へ脂肪が蓄積しやすい.また,腰部の骨格筋は内臓脂肪の蓄積に伴い萎縮するとの報告もある.つまり,加齢に伴う骨格筋量や身体機能の低下(サルコペニア)や運動器症候群(ロコモティブシンドローム)の予防・早期発見・改善のためには,体幹部骨格筋を定期的に評価して適切な対処を行う必要がある.本研究で着目した超音波画像法は,骨格筋の評価に従来用いられてきたMRI法やCT法に比して測定機器が安価であり,医療・研究機関に広く普及している.実験室外への持ち出しも可能である.本研究の成果はサルコペニアやロコモティブシンドロームの罹患率低減に貢献しうる.