Feel and Tell the Mind using a Robot Hand that can Measuring and Manipulating the Deformable Object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ding Ming  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員准教授 (40585840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボットハンド / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 撫でる動作 / 温度制御 / タッチケア / ロボット制御 / 福祉・介護用ロボット / 柔軟物操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a robot hand and generated the touching motion to mimic human’s stroking motion. We observed and measured the construction of human’s hand first and examined the requirements for realizing the comfortable stroking motion. The required stiffness, temperature, and such physical factors has been extracted for the development of the robot hand. Then, a robot hand which has these factors has been designed. It has same softness on the joints and skin as human’s hand. The contacting temperature can also be controlled same as human. Finally, we equipped the developed hand on the tip of a robot arm. The stroking motion could be generated based on the measured human motion. The physical and physiological effectiveness of has been verified in the experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は人の手の構造を観察と計測し,抽出した接触動作に必要な手の機能をロボットハンドの開発により実現する方法を試した.人間の機能を有するロボットハンドの開発に関する重要な研究である.
開発したロボットハンドをロボットアームに取り付け,撫でる動作を生成し,多方面から動作の快適さを確認した.今後引き続きロボットと人の接触動作に関する研究の基礎になり,タッチケアロボットの実現に貢献できた.