Vessel position estimation system based on pixel-wise refocusing using light field imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Kayo  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00735409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近赤外イメージング / 血管イメージング / 深さ推定 / 3次元イメージング / リフォーカシング / 3次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the visualization of the three-dimensional structure of blood vessels, we aimed to develop a three-dimensional imaging system for blood vessels using near-infrared light and a lens array, and established its basic elemental technology. We proposed a three-dimensional measurement method that reduces the influence of scattering by refocusing using the light field and angle filtering using the lens array. We confirmed the basic principle and examined the effectiveness by the prototype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在実用化されている静脈可視化装置は2次元情報の提示にとどまっており,平面および深さ方向の同時取得が行える装置は実現されていない.静脈の立体構造把握は,採血や点滴時の血管の探索に有用である.本研究をさらに発展させ,血管の探索がスムーズに行えるようになれば,採血や点滴に要する時間が短縮できやり直しも少なくできる.高齢化に伴う患者増加や人手不足が深刻な医療現場においては患者1人あたりに使える時間が非常に限られており,静脈穿刺に関する所要時間の短縮は医療の質の向上に役立つと考える.