Neuromodulation by using fNIRS-based neurofeedback system for rehabilitation in acute stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuka masayuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40721311)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性期脳卒中 / 脳機能個人差 / fNIRS / ニューロフィードバック / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / NIRS / 前頭前野 / リハビリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a system to modify neural activity using functional near infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS). As a result of performing the search task of visual condition and vibration condition for healthy people and stroke patients, individual difference was recognized only in vibration condition. We also measured the prefrontal activity during the task using fNIRS, and showed that the brain base reflected by the individual differences is the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex. We constructed a neurofeedback system using fNIRS as a new method to intervene in the function of this dorsolateral prefrontal area, and implemented it in individuals with acute stroke patients with hemiplegia. As a result, individuals with higher brain function have dorsolateral prefrontal activity A tendency to rise is obtained (n = 20, difference between groups p = 0.072).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者に伴う運動機能障害に対するリハビリテーション効果を促進する手法の確立は、解決が求められている問題の一つである。ニューロフィードバックはリハビリテーションの一手法であるが、その訓練効果に個人差が大きいことも指摘されている。本研究では、ニューロフィードバック訓練に伴う運動機能改善効果の関係性とその個人差が明らかとなれば、患者個々人の神経系特性を考慮した新しいリハビリプロトコルの確立につながることが期待される。最終的には、患者の早期社会復帰に貢献することが期待される。