Establishment of a rehabilitation strategy for extending healthy life span in hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kono Kenichi  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (10638480)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血液透析 / リハビリテーション / 健康寿命 / 歩行能力 / サルコペニア / 透析患者 / レジスタンストレーニング / 運動習慣 / 握力 / 腎臓リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 歩行速度 / 死亡 / 医療入院 / 身体機能 / 身体活動 / 運動 / 透析 / 運動能力 / 慢性腎臓病 / 血液透析患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has four results. First, we were able to clarify the representative values of physical functions of hemodialysis patients by gender and age. Secondly, the loss of the ability to walk on one's own, which is defined as the loss of healthy life expectancy, showed that patients with reduced motor performance were at high risk of losing healthy life expectancy, even if they were able to walk independently. Thirdly, it is possible to improve the exercise performance of high-risk patients by providing them with optimal resistance training by physical therapists during dialysis. Finally, we reconsidered the role of rehabilitation for inpatients to recover from disability and regain the ability to walk, and showed the necessity of exercise therapy in outpatient dialysis after discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、血液透析患者の健康寿命を延伸させる腎臓リハビリテーション戦略として、健康寿命の喪失リスクの高い患者を抽出するための評価を実施すること、また、理学療法士等の専門家が患者ごとにレジスタンストレーニングを中心とした指導を行い、さらに入院した血液透析患者に対してdisabilityからの回復を目的としたリハビリテーションを外来透析へ復帰した後もシームレスに集中的に実施する必要性があることを示した。これまで、生命予後の改善にアウトカムの主眼が置かれていた中で、健康寿命の延伸に着目しリハビリテーションの具体的な取組みを示した本研究成果は、極めて学術的、社会的意義が高いものである。