Effects of kinematic chain between calcaneus and shank on knee osteoarthritis and the lateral heel wedge effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2018-2019)
Bunkyo Gakuin University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Edo Masahiro  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20743694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords足部 / 運動連鎖 / 歩行 / 動作解析 / 変形性膝関節症 / 外側ヒールウェッジ / 三次元動作解析 / 慣性センサ / 足 / ヒールウェッジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created a method for quantitatively evaluating the kinematic chain between calcaneus and shank that are important for improving pathological movements of the lower limb joints. In addition, we observed large individual differences in the ratio of this series of calcaneus and shank movements and demonstrated how these differences affect foot alignment, i.e. arch structure, and ankle position. Our results also suggest that this kinematic chain affects the lateral movements of the knee during gait and that orthotic insoles for knee osteoarthritis may reduce mechanical stress on the knee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、踵骨と下腿の連動を応用した下肢関節の病態運動の改善、特に歩行中の膝関節のメカニカルストレス軽減のための運動療法や足底挿板療法を発展させ得る基盤的知見を得た。すなわち、踵骨と下腿の連動に影響する足部要因と、その連動が歩行中の膝関節運動に影響するという知見からは、歩行中の膝関節ストレスの軽減に足部への介入が有効である可能性が示唆され、臨床応用に向けた更なる研究の展望を得た。