| Project/Area Number |
17K13099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Sendai Seiyo Gakuin College |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yuki 仙台青葉学院短期大学, リハビリテーション学科, 教授(移行) (30792048)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ロボットリハビリテーション / セラピストの用手運動の再現 / 再現性の検証 / 安全性の検証 / 上肢機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the reproducibility of robots (Dicephalus: Patent application 2016039661) that can memorize and reproduce manual exercise therapy techniques for stroke patients with upper limb paralysis. As a result, no DiC dysfunction was observed throughout the study period. The emergency stop switch was working properly. The therapist and the patient were able to operate the Dic easily, so there were no safety issues. The output motion of DiC was very reproducible.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中患者をはじめ,リハビリテーションを必要とする患者の数は増加傾向にあるものの,医療財源の圧迫等により単位数の上限等が設けられ,十分なリハビリテーションが受けられない患者も多い.今後,臨床データの集積が必要となるが,本研究の成果は,患者に対する十分な練習量の提供や訓練の効率化,医療費の削減等が期待できるものである.つまり,単純な反復運動を主体とした徒手的な練習はDiCを用いた自主トレーニングに移行し,セラピストが介入する時間は,より高度な技術を要する練習や,反復運動以外の要素が重要となる練習に時間を割くといった効果的なプログラムの立案・実施につながる.