Project/Area Number |
17K13104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Taro 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 助教 (70373082)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ウェアラブル / 生体計測 / 導電性高分子 / IPMC / ヘルスケア / ウェラブルデバイス / スマートテキスタイル / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a wearable human monitoring system using a composite of conductive polymer and metal.IPMC(Ion Polymer Metal Composite) is a gold-plated ion conductive polymer, which can applied as a sensor and electrode of a wearable device. The performance of the electrodes using IPMC is comparable to disposable electrodes, therefore IPMC is a sensor performs both motion and bioelectric signal measurements. When IPMC was formed into a thin fiber, it was possible to measure the electrocardiogram under the condition of using the measurement paste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、IPMCが人の動きと生体電気信号を同時に計測可能なセンサであることを明らかにした。 既存の生体電気信号を計測するウェアラブルデバイスに用いられているセンサは、電極としての機能だけを有しているものがほとんであるが、IPMCは生体電気信号と変位量を同時に計測可能であるため、活動量を計るウェアラブルデバイスの小型化、軽量化に繋がるものと考えられる。具体的には、IPMCを繊維状に加工し、これを衣服に編み込んだ衣類型のウェアラブルデバイスへの応用が期待される。