Project/Area Number |
17K13106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NOZOE MASAFUMI 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10733298)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / 骨格筋機能障害 / サルコペニア / 神経伝導検査 / 神経筋電気刺激療法 / 末梢神経 / 骨格筋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify the effects of new rehabilitation techniques on peripheral nerve and skeletal muscle dysfunction in patients with stroke. We examined the muscle dysfunction and functional outcome, and the relationship between peripheral nerve dysfunction and muscle dysfunction in these patients using various methods. There was approximately 20% of patients may have skeletal muscle dysfunction even before the onset of stroke, and skeletal muscle dysfunction that occurs after the onset of stroke affects the functional outcome in these patients. We also found that peripheral nerve dysfunction occurred in some cases in the paralyzed lower limbs after stroke and was strongly associated with skeletal muscle dysfunction in the paralyzed lower limbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療技術の発展に伴い、脳卒中の死亡率は低下しているのは事実である.その一方、脳卒中発症率が低下していることは明らかにされておらず、当然、脳卒中後の後遺症で苦しむ人が多いのが本邦の現状である.このような後遺症の代表が、運動麻痺を中心とした運動機能障害である.これまで、脳卒中後に生じる運動機能障害は、その病気の本態である脳に由来しているため、脳の機能を改善させることに注目されていた.一方、本研究結果によって、脳卒中患者における骨格筋機能障害が、身体機能に大きく影響を与えており、その骨格筋機能障害に対する治療が重要になることが明らかにできた.