Development of a reclining wheelchair back-support for elderly person to reduce shear force applied to buttocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kobara Kenichi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (10412256)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords車椅子 / 臀部ずれ力 / 褥瘡予防 / 背もたれ / リクライニング車椅子 / シートカバー / 背張り調整 / リクライニング / タイミング / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the function of the back-support for decreasing the fluctuation of the shear force applied to buttocks during the back-support of reclining wheelchair inclination.
The relationship between the fluctuation of the shear force applied to buttocks and the timing of the just before sliding the trunk on the back-support was investigated during the back-support inclination. These results suggested that the fluctuation of the shear force might be decreased by sliding the trunk on the back-support at an early phase of the back-support inclination.
Based on these results, a seat-cover assembly that can be mounted on the backrest has been developed. This seat-cover assembly consist of the movable pulley, stretchable belt, and the like. The fluctuation of the shear force applied to buttocks during the back-support inclination could be significantly decreased by using this seat-cover assembly. This results can contribute to decubitus ulcer prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる「寝たきり」を防ぐために積極的に座らせることが推奨されているが、その結果、長時間座ることを強いられる「座らせきり」が問題になっている。その問題の一つに褥瘡が挙げられており、発生危険因子として臀部のずれ力が挙げられる。自力で座ることの困難な高齢者は褥瘡発生の危険性が高い。本研究では、そのような高齢者に使用されるリクライニング車椅子での臀部ずれ力を軽減するために、背もたれに装着することが出来るシートカバーアセンブリを開発した。このシートカバーアセンブリを使用することで、治癒のために多額の費用が掛かる褥瘡を予防することが可能となるため、本研究は学術的のみならず社会的にも意義がある。