Development of foot rehabilitation device that can identify and stretch the shortening muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Medical College for Physical and Occupational Therapy
Principal Investigator
Yamada Naomi  愛知医療学院短期大学, 理学療法学専攻, 助教 (40779071)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリハビリテーション機器 / ストレッチング / 機器開発 / 足部 / 自動機械 / 三次元制動 / 内反尖足 / 短縮筋 / 足部ストレッチング / 筋張力推定 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 福祉工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop an automatic stretching device for the foots which have three-dimensional freedom. Although a wire-driven device had been supposed at the beginning for the three-dimensional control of the foot , a one-degree-of-freedom (1-DOF) stretching device was produced experimentally which was driven by a pneumatic actuator. This device performed a foot static stretching sufficiently. By performing foot dorsiflexion stretching using this 1-DOF stretching device, the range of motion of the ankle joint of healthy young people and the elderly increased significantly. By using the ultrasonic diagnostic imaging system to measure the stretched muscle, the effect of static stretching by this device was shown biomechanically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三次元的足部変形に関与する短縮筋の同定のため,複雑な動きを有する機器が必要と考えていたが,本研究での実験により,一自由度のストレッチング機器でも十分に効果の高い足部ストレッチングを行えることが示された.このことは,より安価で操作が容易なストレッチング機器を開発することの一助となる.在宅リハビリテーションの必要性が高まっている現在,本機器を市場投入することができれば,誰もが在宅で継続的に効果の高い足部ストレッチングを実施することが可能になり,生活の質の向上につなげることができる.