Development of bilateral trans-femoral prosthesis length variable device using air spring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yoshiyuki  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (50614319)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空気バネ / 大腿義足 / 斜面横断 / 義足歩行 / 床反力 / 転倒モーメント / 両側大腿義足 / 義足長 / 空気ばね / 斜面立位 / 両大腿義足 / 両下肢長可変 / 両側大腿切断 / 歩行補助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a variable prosthesis length device that makes the left and right leg lengths of bilateral trans-femoral prosthesis different using air springs, and to stabilize the posture when crossing a slope and enable walking. A simulated bi-lateral trans-femoral prosthesis was manufactured, developed variable prosthesis length device was attached, and a standing test was performed on a flat ground and a slope by a healthy subject.
It was found that it is easier to stand when the pressure applied to the air spring on the mountain side is smaller than that on the slope valley side. This results suggest that it is easier to stand by shortening the prosthesis length on the valley side than on the mountain side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,主に東京都立産業技術高等専門学校にて実施し,若く健康な学生が多数参加した.彼らにとって,肢体不自由,切断という障害は未知の世界である.若い健康な学生が,両膝と足関節を固定し,足裏を延長しただけで自立歩行が困難になってしまう.このときの転倒する危険性,恐怖感を体験できたのは福祉工学教育として有意義だったと考える.今後も,義足利用者へ研究成果を還元することを目標に研究活動を行う.