Building User Image of Ankle-Foot Orthotics for Comprehending and Reducing Damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Ishiwata Rina  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (10415359)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords下肢装具 / 義肢装具 / 破損 / 修理 / ユーザー特性 / 短下肢装具 / 試験評価 / 人間工学 / 強度 / 工学的試験評価 / 規格 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the followings in order to comprehend and reduce damages. 1.Categorization of orthotics by Engineering test evaluation: We categorized by material and function and clarify the contents of Engineering test evaluation 2.Selection of the user characteristics in relation with Engineering test evaluation: We clarified the user characteristics in relation with the types of orthotics and Engineering test evaluation 3.Collection of the case studies of characteristic damages/repairing, and data of user characteristics: We developed smartphone application to collect the damage and repairing data and got 368 cases 4.Preparation of the table showing relation between AFO and user characteristics: We analyzed the collected data for relation between the type of damages and clarified the user characteristics, then prepared the table showing relation between AFO and the user characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、工学的試験評価の観点から、多岐にわたる下肢装具の類型化をし、関連するユーザー特性と併せて、工学的試験評価の項目を明らかにした。また、実際の破損事例を収集し、下肢装具の種類、ユーザー特性との関係を分析することで、破損修理対策に役立つ基礎的な知見を明らかにした。以上より、本研究は、下肢装具の安全性を高めていく上で、参考となる知見・データを収集し、体系的に整理したことに社会的意義がある。