Approaches toward modulating motor ability utilizing convenient and non-invasive neuromodulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kento  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (80735457)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords静磁場刺激 / 筋腹刺激 / リハビリテーション / H反射 / 運動単位 / 運動前野 / MRI / 神経活動修飾 / motor variability / 力発揮のばらつき / TMS / 脊髄運動ニューロン / 一次運動野 / 静磁場 / 力調節 / 脊髄 / 反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has been performed to test the effect of new neuromodulation techniques including transcranial static magnetic field stimulation (tSMS) and the mechanism of motor point stimulation on the neural excitability and motor ability. We found that 1) tSMS on primary motor cortex (M1) but not premotor cortex impairs the control ability of ballistic force production. Further, 2) motor point stimulation efficiently and electively activates motor nerve with less activating Ia sensory nerve, and motor unit recruitment pattern of was inverse of the size principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷などの運動機能障害に対するニューロリハビリテーション手法は、多くの臨床現場で実施できるよう、簡便かつ低価格なものが求められる。本研究で用いた静磁場刺激や筋腹への電気刺激は、高価な機材を必要としないため、幅広い臨床現場で用いられることが期待される。本研究では静磁場刺激が運動機能に影響を及ぼすことを世界で初めて実証した。プロトコルを更に検討していけばリハビリ現場にも容易に用いることができるであろう。筋腹電気刺激については、既にリハビリに用いられている手法であるが、今回そのメカニズムの一端が解明されたため、エビデンスをもってリハビリ応用が期待される。