Neural coordination of coarse- and elaborate-movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2018)
Kochi University of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takahiro  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (50632254)
Research Collaborator HIRONAGA Naruhito
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 一次運動野 / 運動協調性 / MRI / 運動誘発電位 / 身体運動制御 / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 脳機能イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We stimulated the motor cortex with transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) after elbow-joint movements to evoke motor evoked potential (MEP). MEPs were recorded from 7 muscles in the arm, which can evaluate corticospinal excitability change related to movements. We confirmed the time and muscle specific reduction of MEP amplitude. Elbow-joint movements might inhibit the corticospinal excitability of specific hand muscles. in the future, we will research that how contribute this neurophysiological evidence to the human hand and arm coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スローイング動作をする際の肘関節と指先の関係のような、隣接してはいないものの、比較的近距離の身体部位間において協調性が必要となるが、それらを支える神経機能は知られていない。本研究において確認された神経生理学所見は、一定の距離を持った身体部位間の運動に貢献している可能性があり、今後の行動実験との関係性を明らかにすることで機能的な意義を示すことができ、効率的な運動学習や効果的なリハビリテーション方法の開発に発展させられる。