Project/Area Number |
17K13116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO TATSUYA 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (60758085)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脈波伝播速度 / 水泳プール / 入浴 / 動脈スティフネス / 水中浸漬 / 水温 / 脈派伝播速度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to clarify the effects of pre-immersion heat stimulation by bathing on pulse wave velocity during swimming pool immersion. Skin temperature and skin blood flow responses differed depending on whether bathing was performed and on bathing duration and temperature. Similar increases in pulse wave velocity during immersion were observed in all experimental conditions. The present findings suggest that pulse wave velocity during swimming pool immersion is more strongly influenced by cold stimulation during immersion than by heat stimulation by bathing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で用いた部位別脈波伝播速度の測定をすることにより、浸水に伴う脈波伝播速度の変化箇所を特定することが可能となった。水泳プールでの運動前は、温水シャワーおよび足洗い場等による身体の洗浄が義務付けられており、本研究の結果は、循環応答の観点からみた安全な水中運動環境の普及に寄与する可能性があるものと推測する。