Influence of the coach athlete relationship on athletes exercise competence in sports coaching settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
AMBE Hisataka  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40634556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords指導者ー学習者関係 / 言葉がけ / サッカー / 中学生 / 部活動 / 指導者 / フィードバック / 信頼関係 / 学習者 / 有能感 / 運動有能感 / 選手 / 指導者と選手の関係性 / サッカー指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From this study, athletes who recognized that they received praise more frequently had more favorable feelings, closer and more committed relationship towards their coaches. On the other hand, it was also revealed that athletes who recognized that they have been praised showed a higher motivation to play soccer. According to the results, it has seemed that feedbacks of praise transform the better coach athlete relationship and increase athlete motivation of playing soccer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、スポーツ指導者の指導行動の見直しが求められており、運動部活動でのガイドラインでは学習者の意欲や自主性を促すための効果的な指導法として、指導者と学習者の間のコミュニケーションの充実が挙げられていた。しかし、効果的な指導に必要な指導者のコミュニケーション能力の未熟さが課題として指摘されていた。
そのような現状の中、本研究を通じて、指導者からの称賛の言葉がけが、学習者の認識する指導者との関係を肯定的なものへと変容させ、サッカーに対する競技意欲を高め得ることを明らかにしたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義のあることだといえる。