Leading to Japanese mentality in physical education: WATANABE Nobori's and FUJITA Toko's thoughts on bujutsu from the late 1860s (bakumatsu) to the early Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Mayumi  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60648608)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords剣術 / 大日本武徳会 / 修行 / 体育思想 / 大村藩 / 身体運動文化 / 渡邊昇 / 稽古 / 日本文化 / 国家主義 / 水戸藩 / 皇国 / 大和魂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that Nobori.W. had contributed to not only kenjutsu-kata in Meiji era but also bujutsu, and explained undercurrent of bujutsu from the perspective of national thought on budo between premodern and modern era. The method of this study considered the ideology on budo during modern era in Japan not but skills of kenjutsu and kendo or jujitsu and judo. However it is concluded that this study need to be required the further examinations and the revised considerations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の近代の体育・スポーツと武術・武道を、幕末日本の思想に着目しながら、身体運動文化及び身体教育として包括的に把握しようとする点に学術的意義を有する。また、当該課題の主たる対象である渡邊昇(以下、昇)の剣術に焦点を当てることによって、包括的一面のみならず、地方史・郷土史としての一面をも有し、国民に向けた社会的発信の過程のなかで当該成果が多角的な見方を提供可能とする点に社会的意義を有する。