A model for teaching physical education in primary schools in Cambodia using open educational resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2021-2022)
International Budo University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
YAMAHIRA YOSHIMI  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 講師 (40645850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords開発途上国 / スポーツを通じた開発 / 国際協力 / 体育科教育 / 教材 / 教師教育 / 体育実技 / 体育教員 / 小学校教員 / 学生 / カンボジア / 教員養成 / 体育授業 / 初等教員養成校 / 小学校 / 小学校教師 / 都市部 / 農村部 / 体育授業観 / 初等教員養成 / 教育実習 / 体育科教育法 / カリキュラム / OER / 国際貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to use open educational resources (OER) for physical education in Cambodia to construct a model for primary school physical education classes. In the first year, I examined the current situation and issues related to physical education in Provincial Teacher Training College (PTTC) and primary schools in Cambodia; in the second year, we examined physical education classes using OER in a PTTC; in the third year, we examined physical education classes using OER in a primary school; and in the fourth year, we verified the usefulness of the model for physical education classes using OER in a PTTC and primary school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、カンボジアの体育科教育の実情を鑑み、カンボジアを対象とした体育実技のオープン教材(OER)の開発と共有を実施してきた。また、開発途上国対する体育科教育分野の支援に関しては日本が経験則を有しているとされて、国際協力機構(Japan International Cooperation Agency:JICA)における事業の中でも学校体育支援が中心的に行われてきた国がカンボジアである。本研究は、そのカンボジアの体育科教育に着目し、初等教員養成校や小学校に関する研究成果を発表してきた。