Investigating the physiological response during Low Oxygen Exercise in Trail Runners Leveraging the Topographical Advantages of Mt. Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tsujikawa Hiroto  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (10348980)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトレイルランニング / スカイランニング / 生理的指標 / 乳酸閾値 / 酸化ストレス / WBI / 富士山 / 低圧低酸素 / 富士山フィールド実験 / 呼吸循環応答 / 抗酸化能 / 体重支持指数 / 山岳レース / レジリエンス / 生体応答 / 準高地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the recent increase in the number of athletes competing in trail running on unpaved mountain roads and in skyrunning, a mountain sport, there have been few studies on the detailed physiological responses. This study aimed to examine the physical fitness characteristics of runners based on the results of a maximal exercise test on level ground and a time attack (TA) in the field of Mt. Eight healthy male subjects were compared as the upper and lower groups. The upper group had a low body fat percentage (<5.0%), intensity during TA was equivalent to 80% VO2max, and WBI before TA was about 1.1 and did not change significantly after TA. On the other hand, lower values were observed in the lower groups, especially in thigh flexor strength. ROS was found to be within the acceptable range of biological defense mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラソンブームと登山ブームから、トレイルランニングへの関心が高まり、また富士登山においても人気が以前に高い。このような準高地における持久性運動において、どのような生体応答があり、負担となるのかを明らかにすることは、学術的に意義のあることである。また、トップアスリートと一般アスリートの差異を明らかにすることで、正しいトレーニングや安全性を確保しながら、競技能力を高める一助となると考える。