Development of smart poles to improve Nordic walking techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
OGAI Yuta  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60571057)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsノルディックウォーキング / 身体知 / IoT / ウェアラブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the movements of advanced and novice Nordic walkers in terms of pole work and developed a smart pole that feeds back information. Mounters created by a 3D printer were used to mount 9-axis sensors, a mobile battery and a microcontroller, LED tape light to the pole. It could be controlled either via Wi-fi or autonomously. We also verified that the system works well under conditions similar to actual usage scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果により、ノルディックウォーキングにおける初心者への指導を容易にすることが可能になると言える。上級者が直接見ていなくても、初心者が開発されたシステムを使うだけで、視覚的にフィードバックを得ることができる。また、剣道の竹刀に取り付けることによる竹刀の動かし方の熟達や、他のスポーツへの応用可能性にもつながると考えている。さらに、IoTデバイスとして健康管理など人体の運動全般に応用することが可能と言える。