Support of facilitators for encouraging teachers' autonomous and sustained professional development in teaching physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yomoda Kenji  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康学部, 准教授 (20711401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体育授業 / 教師教育 / ファシリテーター / CPD / 体育科教育学 / 体育科教育 / 授業研究 / 教師の支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to identify the functions required of facilitators, such as school boards and university teachers, to promote an autonomous and sustainable physical education class research community of teachers. From a survey of teachers, we found that facilitator teachers emphasised support based on the needs and timing of their fellow teachers and experienced their own professional development and increased identity as facilitators through activities to publish the results of community class research in a booklet. The international research also suggested that facilitators are required to act as guides to enhance the quality of reflection and stimulate discussion, while taking care to build equal relationships and a safe and challenging environment in order to encourage teachers to take ownership.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、教師の体育授業の力量形成を促すファシリテーターの役割や支援の方略を検討した。ファシリテーターには学校や教師の状況を踏まえた支援が求められることが明らかとなった。また、ファシリテーターがこうした支援の方略を学ぶための共同的な省察の機会が重要となることが示された。