Representation of Authenticity in Cambodian Touristic Dance and its Compromise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HAGAI Saori  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 准教授 (10576151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカンボジア古典舞踊 / 真正性 / 観光化 / 伝統文化 / プルムソドゥン・アオク / カンボジア / 古典舞踊ロバム・ボラン / ディアスポラ民間舞踊学校 / 古典舞踊 / 観光 / ゲイ古典舞踊団 / 継承者 / ジェンダー / 妥協 / 古典舞踊の観光化 / クメール文化の表象と妥協 / 舞踊教育 / 身体教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research centers on the case of robam boran (Cambodian classical dance), and analysis to explore the continuities and adjustments faced by performing art education. I examine a range of classical dance education systems, ranging from large, public systems to diaspora-based private entities. In Cambodia, I evaluate the Royal University of Fine Arts, Faculty of Choreographic Arts, Department of Dance, Classical Dance Course. Abroad, I study the Khmer Arts Academy (KAA) which was established in Long Beach, California by Sophiline Cheam Shapiro to serve the largest diaspora Khmer community in the world using approaches that are approximately grounded in RUFAC’s pedagogical approach. As an in-between case, I present the example of Prumsodun and NATYARASA Dance Company (PrumN), Cambodia’s first gay identified classical dance company, which was established in Cambodia by a diaspora teacher, Prumsodun Ok.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通してRUFACとPrumNを比較考察するなかで明らかになった性別とセクシュアリティの問題は、近年活発化しているLGBTQの議論にもつながる。男性であること、同性愛者であることを理由に排除せず、わざと資質に舞踊家の本質を見出そうとするディアスポラ民間舞踊学校(PrumN)の教育観は極めて意義深く、ディアスポラ民間舞踊学校がゲイ男性古典舞踊家を包摂した点は新しいロバム・ボランの一つのあり方を表象している。それは伝統文化継承におけるセクシュアリティや広くは教育におけるセクシュアリティの新たな問題を提起している。