Project/Area Number |
17K13128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Morinomiya University of Medical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOMURA SAKI 森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20784581)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 骨盤底筋群 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / エクササイズ / 女性 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pelvic floor muscles (PFMs) is considered to be difficult to consciously contract, and it is not clear if it can actually contract if it is evaluated by the patient's subjective sense. Therefore, we considered that establishing a PFMs exercise based on the correct knowledge and evidence for patients with mild stress urinary incontinence and pregnant women would be useful for the subject's home exercises. As a result of investigating the difference between the intra-rater reliability of the measurement method and the objective difficulty and the subjective difficulty of exercise, it was suggested that the objective difficulty and the subjective difficulty do not always match.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々なPFMsエクササイズのうち,どのエクササイズから指導することがよいのか,計測方法の検者内信頼性およびエクササイズの客観的難易度と主観的難易度の相違について調査した. 本研究では,客観的難易度と主観的難易度は必ずしも一致しないことが示唆された.ただし,主観的難易度による妥当性は低いことから,客観的評価を行いながら進めていく必要がある.症状が軽症で病院受診の必要がない腹圧性尿失禁患者や妊婦に対して,本研究結果は非常に有用であるといえる.今後は教育用動画を作成し,オンデマンド配信することで,医療機関を受診することなく行える予防方法として提供していきたい.