The coordinated exertion of force is associated the excitability of the spinal motor neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kazutoshi  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30552210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords力発揮調整能 / 脊髄α運動ニューロン / 運動習慣 / 加齢 / F波出現頻度 / 力発揮調節能 / F波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify that the excitability of the spinal α-motor neurons associated with force adjustment based on 1) exercise habits and 2) aging.
The effects of exercise habits and aging were observed in each case the following conditions: 1) an isometric muscle strength maintenance task, 2) a gradual muscle strength increase/decrease task, and 3) task to perform gripping exercise after increasing or decreasing the force after isometric gripping exercise. The F-wave appearance frequency was higher in the group without exercise habits than the group with exercise habits, additionally in the elderly group compared to the young group. In addition, the F-wave appearance frequency appearance after exercise returned to rest level in the younger group, however, the excitability of the spinal α-motor neurons remained high in the elderly group. These results suggested that exercise habits and aging affect the excitability of the spinal α-motor neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
力発揮の調整能力およびそれらを制御する運動神経の働きは、①一定筋力維持や②筋力の漸増・漸減および③一定筋力の維持から筋力の増大・減少課題において、各々運動習慣や加齢による差が観察された。また、力発揮直後においても運動習慣の有無、加齢の影響を受けることが明らかになった。特に、運動習慣の有無に限らず、高齢者は若年者と比べて、力発揮直後に、安静レベルまで運動神経の働きが戻らず、残存することが明らかとなった。