Project/Area Number |
17K13130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Yonezawa women's junior college |
Principal Investigator |
Hiruma Kosuke 山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60588440)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 学校体育 / バイオメカニクス / 観察的評価 / 陸上競技 / 陸上運動 / 男女差 / 地面反力 / 腕振りの方向 / 腕振り / キネマティクス / 短距離走 / かけっこ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the effects of "arm swing direction" and "arm swing size" and "elbow flexion and extension movements" on sprinting ability in sprint running. As a result, there was a sex difference in the "direction of arm swing", and there was a tendency for the proportion of "vertical" for males and " lateral " for females to be large. And, among females, the percentage of "lateral" was large even among competitors with relatively high sprinting ability. Sex differences were also observed in "arm swing size" and "elbow flexion/extension movement," with males showing a tendency toward higher sprinting ability among those with large arm swings, but no such tendency was observed among females. In addition, for both male and female, there was no relationship between the "elbow flexion / extension movement" and the sprinting ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、短距離走における腕振り動作の指導や観察の観点として、「前後に」、「大きく」、「肘を曲げて」といった内容が一般的であったが、本研究の結果は、これらの内容を一部否定する結果であった。すなわち、腕振りの方向や大きさ、肘の屈曲・伸展動作は、疾走能力と関連性は少なく、特に女子においてその傾向が強いことが明らかになった。 以上の結果は、これまでの腕振り動作の指導や観察の観点を修正するための貴重な資料となり得る可能性があるとともに、性差を考慮した短距離走指導を検討する上で、有益な資料になると考えられる。