Examination of determinants of performance of the 20-m shuttle-run test focusing on muscle oxygenation index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOkinawa University (2018-2019)
Okinawa National College of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kume Daisuke  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 講師 (50650628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords20mシャトルランテスト / 筋酸素化指標 / 20mシャトルラン / 筋脱酸素化指標 / 筋脱酸素化 / 子ども / 大人 / パフォーマンス / 筋酸素動態 / 近赤外分光法 / 最大酸素摂取量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether the onset of accelerated muscle deoxygenation of active muscle occurs during the 20-m shuttle-run test (20mSRT) and, if so, whether it is associated with 20mSRT performance in boys and men. The findings demonstrated that the onset of accelerated muscle deoxygenation occurs during the 20mSRT and is associated with 20mSRT performance in both boys and men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、筋脱酸素化指標が20mSRTの決定因子の1つとなり得ることが示唆された。筋脱酸素化指標と20mSRTの成績の関連性の生理学的背景は現時点では不明瞭であるが、本研究知見は学校現場等のフィールドにおいてより的確な全身持久力評価を行うための手法確立に必要な基礎資料となる。