Project/Area Number |
17K13135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スポーツ科学 / 実験系心理学 / 両眼眼球運動 / 注意 / 視野 / 反応時間 / 瞳孔径 / 注視 / 身体運動 / 利き目 / 眼球運動 / 焦点調節 / 瞬目 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to consider appropriate gaze and attentional strategy in the preparation for performing superior motor performance. As results, it became possible to respond quickly to the peripheral visual stimuli by fixating at farther distance. In addition, it was suggested that the basketball players who have shorter latency in the non-dominant eye when moving gaze to a distant object quickly have higher shooting performance. Furthermore, it was observed that focusing attention toward moving visual stimuli could affect movement fluctuation during running. Finally, measuring the pupil diameter at rest suggested that the pupil diameter might reflect the state of attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、運動準備期における適切な注視状態や注意集中の一端を解明し、身体運動パフォーマンスを向上させる可能性を含んでおり、研究成果を体育・スポーツの実践場面に応用するための知見となりうると考えられる。また、本研究で測定した瞳孔径および両眼眼球運動に関する実験データを選手にフィードバックすることで、実験参加者が自身の両眼眼球運動特性、注視状態および注意集中の状態に関する定量的なデータを得ることができ、体育・スポーツ分野における知覚と運動のトレーニングを行う際の有意義な資料として活用できることが期待される。