Study of three dimensional characteristics for swimming kick movements in skilled swimmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Kobayashi-Yamakawa  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (60783785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水泳 / キック動作 / 3次元動作分析 / 表面筋電図 / 圧力分布計測 / 三次元動作分析 / 圧力分布測定 / 3次元動作分析 / 筋電図 / 筋シナジー / キック泳 / 三次元動作 / 筋活動パターン / キック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used in combination with 3D motion analysis and surface electromyography measurement for three kick movements in swimming (flutter kicking, dolphin kicking, and breaststroke kicking). As the results, it was shown that the standard motions in university male swimmers and the general muscle activity patterns during three kick movements. In addition, it was clarified that the swimmer increases swimming velocity with the increase in movement speed caused by the increase in muscle activity, and that the changes in propulsive force exerted in the foot were related to the changes in muscle activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水泳のキック動作は推進力に寄与していることが指摘されているものの,これまで詳細な動作分析が行われてこなかった.そのため,本研究で提示した3次元の標準動作と筋活動の平均波形は,各キック動作の指導法やトレーニング法を検討する上での基礎的かつ重要な資料になると考えられる.また,本研究の結果から,キック動作における筋活動,キネマティクス、推進力発揮の関係性が明らかになった.このことは,泳者が泳速度を増加させる際の適切なトレーニング戦略を立てる上で有益な知見になると考えられた.