Project/Area Number |
17K13138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2022) Kumamoto University (2018) Nagasaki University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2022-02-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サテライト細胞 / マイオカイン / 筋損傷 / 活性化 / 筋サテライト細胞 / 筋再生 / 筋線維 / 解糖系酵素 / 筋細胞 / 筋挫傷 / 運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
筋幹細胞の活性化動態が観察可能な実験プラットフォームを構築後、損傷筋由来タンパク質を質量分析に投じ、同定したマイオカインを「DMDFs:Damaged myofiber-derived factors)」同定する。そして、マウス骨格筋に DMDFs を事前投与し、筋損傷を誘導後、筋幹細胞の増殖の程度を定量する。損傷した筋肉が DMDFsを放出することで、筋幹細胞を活性化させ自身の修復を図るという合理的な再生メカニズムの有無を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Here, we investigated whether damaged myofibers influence the activation of satellite cells. Our findings revealed that satellite cells are directly activated by damaged myofiber-derived factors (DMDFs). DMDFs induced satellite cells to enter the cell-cycle; however, the cells stayed at the G1 phase and did not undergo S phase, while these cells were reversible to the quiescent state. Proteome analysis identified metabolic enzymes including GAPDH as DMDFs, whose recombinant proteins stimulated the activation of satellite cells. Satellite cells pre-exposed to the DMDFs demonstrated accelerated proliferation ex vivo. Treatment with recombinant DMDFs prior to muscle injury promoted expansion of the satellite cell population in vivo. Thus, our results indicate that DMDFs are not only a set of biomarkers for muscle damage but also acting as moonlighting proteins involved in satellite cell activation at the initial step of muscle regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で新規に同定したマイオカインがバイオマーカーとして、筋疾患の亢進を食い止める新たな指標や、創薬開発、トレーニング法の構築に繋がることが期待される。したがって、本研究成果に基づいた筋疾患の「予防医学的」な治療法やアスリートのための筋疲労回復促進など、関連する分野における研究を加速させ、臨床も含めた国内外における創薬事業やスポーツ啓発事業にも貢献するものと予想される。