Research regarding fumikomi sounds and the evaluation of strikes in kendo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA MIKA  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 助教 (10437981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords踏み込み / 音 / 評価 / 踵 / つま先 / 足裏 / 踏み込み音 / 周波数帯 / 音の強さ / 踏み込み方 / 音量 / 傷害 / 競技力 / 剣道 / 周波数 / 音の大きさ / 振幅スペクトル / 打突
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is little knowledge of the sounds that accompany kendo strikes, and in particular, very little is known about fumikomi sounds (foot-stamping sounds during a step-in towards an opponent). In this project we have examined evaluation of strikes and the characteristics of “fumikomi sounds” with the goal of providing documentation that is reducible in the field, and evaluated three research themes over a period of three years. The results of this investigation suggest that fumikomi sounds affect the evaluation of strikes. Additionally, a relationship between pain in the right ankle and fumikomi sounds was demonstrated. From the above we believe that focusing on fumikomi sounds as they pertain to both improvement of competitive ability and prevention of injury may assist in examination of fumikomi actions, and be of practical use in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
剣道において打突に伴う音に関する知見は少なく、特に本プロジェクトで焦点を当てた踏み込み音とは、打突のごく一部の事象で細かな点であるがゆえに、これまで検討がなされていなかった。しかし、今回、打突評価や踵の傷害との関連を示すことで、競技者や指導者が踏み込み動作を点検する際の手がかりとなり得ることが示された。したがって今後、競技力向上や傷害予防の側面から現場での実践的知見として、総合的な打突技術の向上を目指す新たなアプローチ方法の1つとしての活用が期待される。