Development of leg joint flexion strength measurement system for indirect evaluation of sprinting ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Nagahara Ryu  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 特任助教 (80755372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慣性センサ / 疾走能力 / 関節トルク / パワー / 体力テスト / 筋力評価 / スポーツパフォーマンス / 疾走 / ワイヤレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research project were 1) to develop inertial measurement unit based simple leg joint flexion strength-power evaluation system, 2) to examine the validity of the system for evaluating joint flexion strength-power, and 3) to investigate the leg joint flexion strength test as an indicator of sprint performance. Through the research project, it was revealed that 1) the hip and knee flexion strength-power variables obtained using the developed system were valid, and 2) the hip and knee flexion strength-power test variables can be considered as indicators of better sprinting performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したシステムにより,これまで簡便に計測することができなかったバリスティックな下肢関節の屈曲力・パワーが計測できるようになり,従来評価が困難であった実践的な下肢関節屈曲筋力・パワー発揮能力の評価が可能となった.また,本研究のシステムはスポーツフィールドにおいて,疾走能力を間接的に評価できることから,さまざまなスポーツ種目におけるトレーニング状況のモニタリングやコンディション評価に生かすことができる.さらに,本研究のシステムを用いた下肢の筋力評価により,従来とは異なる観点から下肢筋力の発達を捉えられる可能性がある.