Exploring characteristics of individual and self-regulated learning involved in the quality of sports practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Ikudome Sachi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 講師 (20724818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己調整学習 / 熟達化 / 練習の質 / Grit / スポーツ / 運動能力観 / 横断調査 / 縦断調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effects of individual characteristics on the quality of sports practice, and to determine which of the practice processes contribute to sports expertise. The quality of sports practice was assessed in terms of self-regulation of learning in sports (SRL-S). The main findings were as follows: 1) SRL-S is best explained by the degree of perseverance, 2) mindset of ability influenced SRL-S through interaction with environmental factors, and 3) planning before practice can enhance sports expertise for better performance during sports engagement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツの熟達にとって質の高い練習は必要不可欠である一方で、質の高い練習を選手に促すことは容易ではない。そこで本研究では、スポーツ場面における質の高い練習を反映すると考えられている練習中の自己調整学習の程度に対して影響する個人特性及びスポーツの熟達に最も貢献する自己調整学習の特徴について検討を行うことを目的とした。これらの点を明らかにすることには、自己調整学習研究を発展させるという学術的意義に加え、選手の更なる熟達化を目指す上で重要な知見を得るという社会的意義があると言える。