Examination of ideal environment of sports as a place for people to interact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  仙台大学, 体育学部, 講師 (30721550)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラグマティズム / 民主主義 / スポーツ / 共同体 / 体育 / 環境 / 民主体育 / 戦後 / コミュニティ / 市民性 / 体育の存在意義 / スポーツ哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to construct a basic idea of sports environment improvement by theoretically elucidating the better way of sports environment as a place for people to interact. Environmental improvements such as sports facilities and parks for the purpose of revitalizing local communities through sports are progressing in various places. Behind this is the idea that sports form a local community. However, the value of the sport cannot be realized simply by improving the environment. In order to realize that value, we foster attitudes and thoughts for realizing democracy through relationships with sports such as "do", "see", and "support/create", and form a community by gathering those people. Is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、継続的な地域の活性化やコミュニティの形成にスポーツが寄与し続けるための方向性を示すことができる。またこれは、平成23年に中央教育審議会スポーツ・青少年分科会が今後検討すべき課題として示した「住民が主体的に参画する地域のスポーツ環境の整備」という課題の解決にも貢献すると考えている。他方、本研究においてアメリカの哲学思想の議論を整理したこと、およびそこでの議論が体育・スポーツ科学分野の研究へと如何にして適用され得るのかを検討したことは、当該分野における基礎思想研究として、アメリカの哲学思想を取り扱った研究資料の提供に繋がるという点で学術的意義が認められると考えている。